Navigers logo

1. Visa Requirement For Myanmar

blogimg

Visa requirement for Myanmar

From December 2016, Singapore passport holders can visit Myanmar for 30 days without a visa. This
exemption is not applied for foreigners who live or work in Singapore. The mutual signed by Singapore
and Myanmar government also allows Burmese tourists to visit Singapore without a visa.

A similar agreement amongst Asian countries including Vietnam, Laos, Brunei, Philippines, Thailand,
Cambodia and Myanmar indicates that the citizens of these countries can travel to Myanmar for 14 days
for purpose of tourism without a visa.

The restriction of the agreement shows that free visa is only for those who arrive by Yangon, Mandalay
or Naypyidaw international airport.

Accordingly, travellers from America, Europe, Africa and other countries in Asia need to obtain Myanmar
Visa.

From late 2014, Myanmar Government has created a new system which enables travellers to obtain
an electronic visa for Myanmar. This system supports citizens from more than 100 countries to obtain visa
easier for their travel to Myanmar. Please contact us if you want to apply for Myanmar visa

Myanmar e visa can be applied if you are entering from these airports / Ports / Checkpoints

  1. Yangoon
  2. Mandalay
  3. Nay Pyi Taw
  4. Tachileik Land Border checkpost
  5. Myawaddy Land border chekpost
  6. Kawthaung Land border chekpost

Visa Fee

The total Government fee is US $50/ person or application. There is no discount or a cheaper price if you
apply for a group. Navigers processing fee is $25 per visa forex and 5% government tax. Pls fill the visa
form or call us

The visa is single entry and you are not able to travel to Thailand then return without having a second
visa. We strongly advise you to study their website carefully before you apply since the visa fee is
nonrefundable.

Special notices


1. E-Visa is good for both tourist and business Myanmar Visa
2. This visa is not for all border gates or airports, please check the latest update Myanmar Visa News
3. Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the time you enter the country.
4. Tourist visa is valid for 28 days from the date of arrival, business visa is for 70 days
5. Payment should be done by credit, visa card, no cash or banking option.
6. Visa fee is non-refundable
7. Contact the government support team on phone if you need more information
8. You should apply for the visa at least 1 week before arrival and no sooner than 3 months prior to your
travel date.

Requirement


1. Your full name in the passport :
2. Your father`s full name:
3. Your date of birth and place of birth:
4. Passport number, issued date, expired date

5. Your address, telephone and email.
6. Your occupation:
7. Date of arrival and flight number:
8. Date of departure and flight number:
9. Your visiting plan: at least the name of the first hotel
10. Your photo in jpeg, pdf, word extension

E-visa is applicable for 100 countries including

1.    Albania         51. Kenya
2.    Algeria         52. Korea, DPR
3.    Argentina       53.  Korea, Republic
4.    Australia       54. Kuwait
5.    Austria         55.  Kyrgyzstan
6.    Bangladesh       56.  Laos
7.    Belarus         57. Latvia
8.    Belgium         58. Lithuania
9.    Bhutan           59. Luxembourg
10.    Bolivia         60. Malaysia
11.    Bosnia         61. Maldive
12.    Brazil         62. Malta
13.    Brunei         63. Mauritius
14.    Bulgaria       64. Mexico
15.    Cambodia       65. Monaco
16.    Cameroon       66. Mongolia
17.    Canada         67. Morocco
18.    Chile           68. Nepal
19.    China           69. Netherlands
20.    Colombia       70. New Zeland
21.    Costa Rica     71. Norway
22.    Côte d’Ivoire   72. Pakistan
23.    Croatia         73. Panama
24.    Cyprus         74. Peru
25.    CZECH           75. Philippines
26.    Denmark         76. Poland
27.    Ecuador         77. Portugal
28.    Egypt           78. Qatar
29.    Eritrea         79. Romania
30.    Estonia         80. Russia
31.    Fiji           81. Saudi Arabia
32.    Finland         82. Serbia
33.    France         83. Singapore
34.    Georgia         84. Slovakia
35.    Germany         85. Slovenia
36.    Ghana           86. South Africa
37.    Greece         87. Spain
38.    Guatemala       88.  Sri Lanka
39.    Guinea         89. Sweden
40.    Hungary         90. Switzerland
41.    Iceland         91. Thailand
42.    India           92. Turkey
43.    Indonesia       93. Uganda
44.    Ireland         94. Ukraine
45.    Israel         95. United Kingdom
46.    Italy           96.  United States of America
47.    Jamaica         97. Uruguay
48.    Japan           98. Uzbekistan
49.    Jordan         99. Venezuela
50.    Kazakhstan     100. Vietnam

Keep reading

2. Thailand Visa

blogimg

Thailand is one of the favorite holiday destination for tourists from India.

You can avail 2 types of Visas for travelling to Thailand.
(1) Take Visa on Arrival on Thai airports
(2) Apply for Thailand Tourist Visa for stay more than 30 day

 

The VISA ON ARRIVAL allows passport holders of 19* countries to enter Thailand under this rule provided that they meet these requirements:

(1) The visit is strictly for tourism purposes.
(2) The passport must be genuine and should be valid for at least 30 days.
(3) You must have a valid address in Thailand whether a hotel or apartment that can be verified. (Atleast 1 day of hotel booking is mandatory)
(4) You must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 15 days of entry
(5) It will also be necessary to prove that you have funds of at least 10,000 THB (250 USD) per person and 20,000 THB (500 USD) per family during your stay in Thailand.
(6) A fee of 1,000 THB (decreased from 2,000 Baht) is payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice. It must be paid in cash and Thai currency only.
(7) Submit one 4 x 6 cm. headshot photo taken no longer than 6 months.  

 


Apply For Visa before You Travel
If you’re in Thailand for longer than the 30 days, then you can pre-emptively apply for Visa to the Royal Thai Embassy. The regular tourist Visa can be obtained from the Royal Thai Consulate General present at New Delhi, Chennai and Kolkata.

It takes 3 to 5 working days for visa processing.

 

Here is the list of Thailand's international airports were Visa on Arrival service is available:
• Don Muang Airport, Bangkok
• Phuket International Airport
• Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK)
• Samui Airport, Surat Thani
• Chiangmai International Airport
• Hatyai International Airport, Songkla

 


And here is the list of countries eligible for the Thailand Visa on Arrival (VOA):
• Andorra
• Bulgaria
• Bhutan
• China
• Cyprus
• Ethiopia
• Fiji
• India
• Kazakhstan
• Latvia
• Lithuania
• Maldives
• Malta
• Mauritius
• Papua New Guinea
• Romania
• San Marino
• Saudi Arabia
• Taiwan
• Ukraine
• Uzbekistan

Keep reading

3. A Trip To The Milky Way Galaxy

blogimg

On the chilling night of August 2015, I saw the Milky way with my bare naked eyes in the dark sky of Nako
Many times I have sighted different constellations and parts of galactic lights. But nothing was a match for what I saw in Nako. After this, I was always wondering on how can I spot this marvellous sighting again.....

Technically we're in the Milky Way galaxy; so its weird to search for Milky way. What we need to look out for is the Milky Way Galactic Center. And the best times to observe the bright galactic center of the Milky Way, from any part of the world, tends to be from about mid-March through mid-October.

One of the most important factors that contributes to the visibility of the Milky Way is the time of observation. It moves across the sky throughout the course of the night and the position of the Milky Way will differ depending on the time of year.

I was lucky that I was rewarded with this beautiful sight after a tough ride through the broken Spiti trail. I was not carrying high end camera to capture the sighting as I believe in experiencing the moment than capturing it...

 

Here is the list of some of the places where you can catch a glimpse of Milky Way Galactic Center:

(1) NAKO, India
Nako has no light pollution. The population of this place is very less, always resulting to clear skies. So you can usually sight the Milky Way Galactic Center here on any dark day when there is no moon light.

(2) Natural Bridges Monument, Utah
It is the first certified Dark Sky Park of US. 
It’s possible to see up to 15,000 stars throughout the night in this place — in contrast, you can see fewer than 500 in most cities.

(3) Cherry Springs State Park, Pennsylvania
This is rugged 82-acre state park is surrounded by the 262,000-acre Susquehannock State Forest making it a perfect Night Sky Viewing area

(4) Some other places in India
If you strategically plan your your trip by considering the best weather and the the right time of year with no moon light; then you can get a glimpse of Milky Way Galactic Center from the following places that have the less population and less light pollution.
1. Jaisalmer and Bikaner in Rajasthan
2. Sarchu and Nubra in Jammu and Kashmir
3. Kuari Pass in Uttarakhand
4. Hatu Peak in Himachal Pradesh
5. Neil Island in Andaman

Keep reading