Navigers logo

1. Visa Requirement For Myanmar

blog img

Visa requirement for Myanmar

From December 2016, Singapore passport holders can visit Myanmar for 30 days without a visa. This
exemption is not applied for foreigners who live or work in Singapore. The mutual signed by Singapore
and Myanmar government also allows Burmese tourists to visit Singapore without a visa.

A similar agreement amongst Asian countries including Vietnam, Laos, Brunei, Philippines, Thailand,
Cambodia and Myanmar indicates that the citizens of these countries can travel to Myanmar for 14 days
for purpose of tourism without a visa.

The restriction of the agreement shows that free visa is only for those who arrive by Yangon, Mandalay
or Naypyidaw international airport.

Accordingly, travellers from America, Europe, Africa and other countries in Asia need to obtain Myanmar
Visa.

From late 2014, Myanmar Government has created a new system which enables travellers to obtain
an electronic visa for Myanmar. This system supports citizens from more than 100 countries to obtain visa
easier for their travel to Myanmar. Please contact us if you want to apply for Myanmar visa

Myanmar e visa can be applied if you are entering from these airports / Ports / Checkpoints

  1. Yangoon
  2. Mandalay
  3. Nay Pyi Taw
  4. Tachileik Land Border checkpost
  5. Myawaddy Land border chekpost
  6. Kawthaung Land border chekpost

Visa Fee

The total Government fee is US $50/ person or application. There is no discount or a cheaper price if you
apply for a group. Navigers processing fee is $25 per visa forex and 5% government tax. Pls fill the visa
form or call us

The visa is single entry and you are not able to travel to Thailand then return without having a second
visa. We strongly advise you to study their website carefully before you apply since the visa fee is
nonrefundable.

Special notices


1. E-Visa is good for both tourist and business Myanmar Visa
2. This visa is not for all border gates or airports, please check the latest update Myanmar Visa News
3. Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the time you enter the country.
4. Tourist visa is valid for 28 days from the date of arrival, business visa is for 70 days
5. Payment should be done by credit, visa card, no cash or banking option.
6. Visa fee is non-refundable
7. Contact the government support team on phone if you need more information
8. You should apply for the visa at least 1 week before arrival and no sooner than 3 months prior to your
travel date.

Requirement


1. Your full name in the passport :
2. Your father`s full name:
3. Your date of birth and place of birth:
4. Passport number, issued date, expired date

5. Your address, telephone and email.
6. Your occupation:
7. Date of arrival and flight number:
8. Date of departure and flight number:
9. Your visiting plan: at least the name of the first hotel
10. Your photo in jpeg, pdf, word extension

E-visa is applicable for 100 countries including

1.    Albania         51. Kenya
2.    Algeria         52. Korea, DPR
3.    Argentina       53.  Korea, Republic
4.    Australia       54. Kuwait
5.    Austria         55.  Kyrgyzstan
6.    Bangladesh       56.  Laos
7.    Belarus         57. Latvia
8.    Belgium         58. Lithuania
9.    Bhutan           59. Luxembourg
10.    Bolivia         60. Malaysia
11.    Bosnia         61. Maldive
12.    Brazil         62. Malta
13.    Brunei         63. Mauritius
14.    Bulgaria       64. Mexico
15.    Cambodia       65. Monaco
16.    Cameroon       66. Mongolia
17.    Canada         67. Morocco
18.    Chile           68. Nepal
19.    China           69. Netherlands
20.    Colombia       70. New Zeland
21.    Costa Rica     71. Norway
22.    Côte d’Ivoire   72. Pakistan
23.    Croatia         73. Panama
24.    Cyprus         74. Peru
25.    CZECH           75. Philippines
26.    Denmark         76. Poland
27.    Ecuador         77. Portugal
28.    Egypt           78. Qatar
29.    Eritrea         79. Romania
30.    Estonia         80. Russia
31.    Fiji           81. Saudi Arabia
32.    Finland         82. Serbia
33.    France         83. Singapore
34.    Georgia         84. Slovakia
35.    Germany         85. Slovenia
36.    Ghana           86. South Africa
37.    Greece         87. Spain
38.    Guatemala       88.  Sri Lanka
39.    Guinea         89. Sweden
40.    Hungary         90. Switzerland
41.    Iceland         91. Thailand
42.    India           92. Turkey
43.    Indonesia       93. Uganda
44.    Ireland         94. Ukraine
45.    Israel         95. United Kingdom
46.    Italy           96.  United States of America
47.    Jamaica         97. Uruguay
48.    Japan           98. Uzbekistan
49.    Jordan         99. Venezuela
50.    Kazakhstan     100. Vietnam

Keep reading

2. Sri Lanka Visa For Indians

blog img

Sri Lanka visa can be obtained both Visa On Arrival and Online (ETA - Electronic Travel Authorization) 
 
Visa Fees for Indian tourists:
Since India is SAARC country Tourist visa with Double Entry for 30 days, as well as other entry fees within Sri Lanka is lesser compared to citizens of other countries.
 
 
Documents to carry when travelling to Sri Lanka
  • Passport (minimum 6 months validity)
  • Confirmed onward/return tickets, if applicable 
  • ETA (if applicable)
  • Sufficient funds to last for the intended period of stay in Sri Lanka

 

Contact Navigers to obtain your Sri Lanka Visa and skip those long waiting queues.

 

Click here for the best selling Sri Lanka tour packages

 

 

Keep reading